Exploring the final
resting place of Cunard ships
 
 
 

Cunard Line Fleet

Diveable wrecks a marked with an A-flag ().

Name Built Fate Notes
Abyssinia 1870 Wrecked (Fire)
Acadia 1840 Scrapped Later names: Erzherzog Johann,Germania
Africa 1850 Unknown Sold in 1868.
Alaunia (1) 1913 Mined
Alaunia (2) 1925 Scrapped
Alaunia (3) 1960 Scrapped Later names: Malancha (1969), Humi Nasita (1971), Yungming (1973), Hong QI 108 (1975)
Alaunia (4) 1973 Scrapped Later names: Oceania Freezer (1981)
Albania (1) 1900 Scrapped
Albania (2) 1921 Scrapped
Aleppo 1865 Scrapped
Algeria 1870 Scrapped
Alpha 1863 Wrecked
Alps 1853 Scrapped Later names: Mandingo
Alsatia (1) 1923 Scrapped Later names: Ingenieur Cachin
Alsatia (2) 1948 Scrapped Later names: Union Freedom
Alsatia (3) 1972 Scrapped Later names: America Freezer
America 1848 Scrapped Later names: Coalgacondor
Andania (1) 1913 Torpedoed (U 46)
Andania (2) 1922 Torpedoed (U-A)
Andania (3) 1960 Scrapped Later names: Macharda, Humi Mahis (1971), Yungjian (1973)
Andania (4) 1972 Scrapped Later names: Europa Freezer
Andes 1852 Unknown Later names: Lagos
Andria (1) 1948 Wrecked (Fire) Later names: Union Faith
Andria (2) 1972 Scrapped Later names: Australia Freezer
Antonia 1922 Scrapped
Aquitania 1914 Scrapped
Arabia (1) 1852 Unknown Later names: La Plata
Arabia (2) 1853 Unknown
Arabia (3) 1947 Scrapped Later names: Onshun
Ascania (1) 1911 Wrecked
Ascania (2) 1925 Scrapped
Asia (1) 1850 Wrecked (Fire)
Asia (2) 1947 Scrapped
Asia (3) 1956 Scrapped
Assyria 1950 Scrapped Later names: Laertis, Holy Trinity
Athenia 1923 Torpedoed (U-30) Anchor Line.
Atlantic Causeway 1969 Scrapped
Atlantic Conveyor 1970 Bombed
Atlas 1860 Scrapped
Aurania (1) 1883 Scrapped
Aurania (2) 1917 Torpedoed (UB 67)
Aurania (3) 1924 Scrapped
Ausonia (1) 1909 Torpedoed (U 62)
Ausonia (2) 1922 Scrapped
Australian
Australasian 1857 Scrapped Later names: Calabria
Bactria 1928 Scrapped
Balbec 1853 Wrecked
Bantria 1928 Scrapped Later names: Giorgina Celli,Sacrum Cor (1955)
Batavia 1870 Scrapped
Berengaria 1912 Scrapped
Beta 1873 Wrecked
Bosnia 1928 Torpedoed (U-47)
Bothnia (1) 1874 Scrapped
Bothnia (2) 1928 Wrecked/Scrapped/? Later names: Emily,Capetan Manolis (1958)
Brescia (1) 1903 Scrapped
Brescia (2) 1945 Scrapped Later names: Timber One
Brest 1874 Wrecked
Britannia 1840 Wrecked/Scrapped Later names: Barbarossa
Britannic (3) 1929 Scrapped
British Queen 1849 Scrapped
Calabria See Australasian.
Caledonia 1840 Wrecked
California 1907 Torpedoed (U 85) Anchor Line.
Cambria 1845 Scrapped
Cameronia (1) 1911 Torpedoed (U 33) Anchor Line.
Cameronia (2) 1919 Scrapped
Campania 1893 Wrecked
Canada 1848 Scrapped Later names: Mississippi
Caria 1900 Bombed
Carinthia (1) 1895 Wrecked
Carinthia (2) 1925 Torpedoed (U-46)
Carinthia (3) 1956 Scrapped Later names: Fairland,Fair Princess,China Sea Discovery (2000)
Carinthia (4) 1973 Scrapped Later names: Pegasus
Carmania (1) 1905 Scrapped
Carmania (2) See Saxonia (2).
Carmania (3) 1972 Scrapped Later names: Perseus
Caronia (1) 1905 Scrapped
Caronia (2) 1949 Wrecked
Caronia (3) 1983 In Service Later names: Saga Ruby
Carpathia 1903 Torpedoed (U 55)
Cassandra 1906 Scrapped
Catalonia 1881 Scrapped
Cephalonia 1882 Wrecked Later names: Hailor
Cherbourg 1875 Scrapped
China 1862 Lost Later names: Magallanes
Columbia 1841 Wrecked
Corsica 1863 Wrecked
Crown Dynasty 1994 In Service Later names: Braemar
Crown Jewel 1993 In Service Later names: Gemini
Crown Monarch 1993 In Service Later names: Walrus
Cuba 1864 Wrecked Later names: Earl of Beaconsfield
Cunard Adventurer 1971 In Service Later names: Sunward II,Triton,Coral
Cunard Ambassador 1972 Scrapped
Cunard Calamanda 1973 Unknown Later names: Ionian Carrier (1978),Odigitiria B (1987), Mastrogiorgis B (1995), Buyok Ana (2001)
Cunard Campaigner 1973 Unknown Later names: Jag Shanti
Cunard Caraval 1971 Unknown Later names: Jag Shakti
Cunard Carrier 1973 Unknown Later names: Aeneas
Cunard Carronade 1972 Unknown Later names: Olympic History
Cunard Cavalier 1973 Unknown Later names: Olympic Harmony
Cunard Champion 1973 Unknown Later names: Sea Dove
Cunard Chieftain 1973 Unknown Later names: Great City
Cunard Conquest See Cunard Princess.
Cunard Countess 1975 In Service Later names: Ocean Countess
Cunard Princess 1977 In Service Later names: Rhapsody (1995), Golden Iris (2009)
Curlew 1853 Wrecked
Cypria 1898 Scrapped
Czar 1912 Scrapped
Czaritza 1915 Scrapped Later names: Lituania,Kosciuszco
Damascus 1856 Scrapped
Delta 1853 Wrecked
Demerara 1872 Wrecked
Dwinsk 1897 Torpedoed (U 151)
Emeu 1854 Wrecked Later names: Winchester (1873)
Emperor of India 1915 Scrapped
Empress of India 1907 Scrapped
England 1964 Wrecked Later names: America XIII,Emma,Europa
Etna 1856 Scrapped
Etruria 1885 Scrapped
Europa 1848 Unknown
Feltria 1891 Torpedoed (UC 48)
Flavia 1902 Torpedoed (U 107)
Folia 1907 Torpedoed (U 53)
Franconia (1) 1911 Torpedoed (UB 47)
Franconia (2) 1923 Scrapped
Franconia (3) See Ivernia (2).
Gallia 1879 Scrapped
Georgic 1931 Scrapped
Hecla 1860 Scrapped
Heliopolis See Royal George. Later names: Royal George
Hibernia 1843 Lost Later names: Habanois
Homeric 1913 Scrapped
Imperator See Berengaria.
Italian 1855 Unknown
Ivernia (1) 1900 Torpedoed (UB 47)
Ivernia (2) 1955 Scrapped Later names: Franconia (1963),Fedor Shalyapin
Ivernia (3) 1964 Scrapped Later names: Manipur,Philippa (1977)
Jackal 1853 Scrapped
James Brown See Stromboli.
Java 1865 Lost Later names: Zeeland,Electrique,Lord Spencer
Jura 1854 Wrecked
Kaiserin Auguste Victoria 1905 Scrapped Later names: Empress of Scotland
Karnak 1853 Wrecked
Kedar 1860 Scrapped
Kursk 1910 Scrapped
Laconia (1) 1912 Torpedoed (U 50)
Laconia (2) 1922 Torpedoed (U-156)
Lancastria 1922 Bombed
Laurentic 1927 Torpedoed (U-99)
Lebanon 1855 Unknown Later names: Cadiz
Letitia 1925 Scrapped
Lotharingia 1923 Bombed Later names: Alexis De Tocqueville
Lucania 1893 Scrapped
Lusitania 1907 Torpedoed (U 20)
Lycia (1) 1896 Torpedoed (UC 65)
Lycia (2) 1954 Scrapped
Majestic 1914 Scrapped
Malta 1866 Wrecked
Margaret 1839 Hulked
Marathon 1860 Scrapped
Maronia 1961 Scrapped Later names: Vernia
Mauretania (1) 1907 Scrapped
Mauretania (2) 1939 Scrapped
Media (1) 1947 Scrapped Later names: Flavia
Media (2) 1963 Unknown Later names: Beroona (1971),Palm Trader(1978)
Melik 1853 Unknown
Melita 1853 Wrecked (Fire)
Morocco 1861 Scrapped
Nantes 1874 Wrecked
Nemesis 1869 Scrapped
Niagara 1848 Wrecked
Nordia 1961 Scrapped Later names: Nordic
Olympic 1910 Scrapped
Olympus 1860 Scrapped
Orduna 1913 Scrapped
Oregon 1883 Wrecked
Ospray 1849 Wrecked? Cunard?.
Otter 1880 Unknown
Palestine 1858 Scrapped
Palmyra 1866 Scrapped
Pannonia 1904 Scrapped
Parthia (1) 1870 Scrapped
Parthia (2) 1948 Scrapped
Parthia (3) 1963 Scrapped Later names: Wambiri
Pavia (1) 1897 Scrapped
Pavia (2) 1953 Scrapped
Pavonia 1882 Scrapped
Persia (1) See Arabia (2).
Persia (2) 1856 Scrapped
Phrygia (1) 1900 Scrapped
Phrygia (2) 1955 Scrapped
Polandia 1898 Wrecked
Politania 1910 Torpedoed (UC 67)
Pollentia 1893 Wrecked
Polymnia 1903 Torpedoed (UC 75)
Prinses Irene 1958 Scrapped Later names: Tjut Njak Dhien
Queen Elizabeth (1) 1938 Wrecked (Fire)
Queen Elizabeth 2 1969 Static
Queen Elizabeth (2) 2010 In Service
Queen Mary 1936 Static
Queen Mary 2 2004 In Service
Queen Victoria (1) 2004 In Service Became P&O Arcadia before completion. Later names: Arcadia
Queen Victoria (2) 2007 In Service
Royal George 1907 Scrapped
Royal Viking Sun 1988 In Service Later names: Seabourn Sun, Prinsendam
Russia 1867 Wrecked Later names: Waesland
Sagafjord 1983 Scrapped Later names: Gripsholm, Saga Rose
Samaria (1) 1868 Scrapped
Samaria (2) 1922 Scrapped
Samaria (3) 1965 Unknown Later names: In 1972: Scholar. In 1979: Steel Trader.
Samaria (4) 1973 Scrapped Later names: Capricorn. 1986:Pegasus. 1995:Pelagos. 2000:Scrapped
Saragossa 1874 Scrapped
Satellite (1) 1848 Scrapped
Satellite (2) 1896 Scrapped
Saturnia 1910 Scrapped
Saxonia (1) 1900 Scrapped
Saxonia (2) 1954 Scrapped Later names: Leonid Sobinov
Saxonia (3) 1964 Scrapped
Saxonia (4) 1972 Scrapped Later names: Carina
Scotia (1) 1862 Wrecked
Scotia (2) 1966 Unknown Later names: Neptune Amber, Sri Kailash(1977)
Scythia (1) 1875 Scrapped
Scythia (2) 1921 Scrapped
Scythia (3) 1964 Scrapped Later names: Merchant
Scythia (4) 1972 Scrapped Later names: Centaurus
Sea Goddess I 1986 In service Later names: Seabourn Goddess I, Sea Dream I
Sea Goddess II 1986 In service Later names: Seabourn Goddess II, Sea Dream II
Servia (1) 1881 Scrapped
Servia (2) See Carinthia (2).
Servia (3) 1972 Scrapped Later names: Kastora
Shamrock 1847 Unknown
Siberia 1867 Wrecked Later names: Manila
Sidon 1861 Wrecked
Skirmisher 1884 Scrapped
Slavonia 1903 Wrecked
Stratheden 1950 Scrapped
Stromboli 1856 Wrecked
Sumatra See Siberia. Later names: Siberia
Sydney 1851 Unknown
Sylvania (1) 1895 Scrapped
Sylvania (2) 1957 Scrapped Later names: Fairwind
Tarifa 1865 Scrapped
Taurus 1853 Unknown Later names: Marques de la Victoria
Teneriffe 1854 Unknown Later names: Patino
Thracia 1898 Torpedoed (UC 69)
Trafalgar 1918 See Verbania.
Transylvania 1914 Torpedoed (U 63)
Trinidad 1872 Wrecked
Tripoli 1865 Wrecked
Tuscania (1) 1914 Torpedoed (UB 77) Anchor Line.
Tuscania (2) 1921 Scrapped
Tyria 1897 Scrapped
Tyrrhenia See Lancastria.
Ultonia 1898 Torpedoed (U 53)
Umbria 1884 Scrapped
Unicorn 1836 Unknown Later names: E H Green (last)
Valacia (1) 1910 Torpedoed (U-103) Later names: Ernani (1931),Sleipner (1940),Enggano (1941)
Valacia (2) 1943 Scrapped Later names: New York City
Valeria 1913 Wrecked (Fire)
Valverda See Vasconia (1).
Vandalia (1) 1912 Torpedoed (U 96)
Vandalia (2) 1945 Scrapped Later names: Sideris
Vandyck 1921 Bombed
Vardulia (1) 1917 Wrecked
Vardulia (2) 1944 Scrapped
Vasari 1919 Scrapped
Vasconia (1) 1918 Torpedoed (SS-196) Later names: Shiraha Maru
Vasconia (2) 1944 Scrapped
Vauban 1912 Scrapped
Vellavia 1918 Scrapped Later names: River Tigris
Vennonia 1918 Mined Later names: River Hudson,Zeffiro
Venusia 1918 Bombed Later names: River Delaware,SS Rina Corrado
Verbania 1918 Scrapped
Verdun See Vardulia (1).
Verentia 1918 Bombed Later names: Foreric,Galvan,Hokutai Maru
Veria 1899 Torpeoded (U 39)
Vestris 1912 Wrecked
Vindelia 1918 Scrapped
Vinovia 1906 Torpedoed (U 105)
Virgilia 1918 Bombed Later names: Corby Castle,Tatsuha Maru
Vitellia 1918 Scrapped
Vistafjord See Caronia (3).
Volodia 1913 Torpedoed (U 93)
 

Home | Wrecks | Fleet | Book | Contact